Welcome to http://www.almatahealth.com (the “Website”) . This Website is operated by Avegen Pte. Ltd., having its registered office at 190 Middle Road , # 19 - 05 Fortune Centre, Singapore 188979 and its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”, which expression would mean and include its officers, successors and permitted assigns). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of the Company with respect to the entire content of the Website.This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and other applicable data privacy regulations that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use on an online portal of the Company or its subsidiary businesses or programs. We request you to go through this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use carefully before you decide to access this Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “us”, “we”, and “our” refer to the Company and all references to “you”, “your” or “user”, as applicable mean the person who accesses, uses and/or participates in the Website in any manner or capacity. The Company is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the user information and its transmission through the internet. The Company will not be held liable for disclosure of any information if such disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and/or applicable law. If you object to your information being transferred or used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.
  1. Information Collection
1.1 The Company controls, collects, owns and directs the use of the Personal Information collected through its Website. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any Personal Information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement and the Terms of Use. 1.2 Wherever the Company collects information from you through a Register/Log-in/Sign-up page, you may be required to give your contact information (such as name, mobile number and email ID etc.) (“Personal Information”). A mobile verification code and Registration Number is used to confirm your identity. When the Website requests your identity, the Website will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the Information is requested. 1.3 Every computer/mobile device connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s Internet Protocol or “IP” address. When you request a page from any page within the Website, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Website.
  1. Children’s And Minor’s Privacy
The Company strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Website is not intended for use by minors, the Company respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the Website.
  1. Data Retention
Your information will be retained with the Company as long as your account is active or as needed to provide Services to you. The Company will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes. You may request for deletion of data at any time prior to the time period given above. In addition, you can also request for deactivation of your account. Upon verification of such request, the Company may, subject to its obligations pursuant to law, destroy all information provided by you from its servers and assist you with deactivation of your account, if requested.
  1. Opt Out Procedures
You may at any time opt-out of receiving further communications from the Company. To be completely removed from a Company mailing list, you may contact us at compliance@avegenheatlh.com . If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.
  1. Use Of The Information Collected
5.1 Use Of The Information For Services The Company may use the Personal Information provided by you in the following ways: (a) Identify and reach you; (b) Resolve technical issues via telephone or email; (c) Provide you with further information, products and services and newsletters where applicable; (d) Better understand users’ needs and interests; (e) Personalize your experience; (f) Run statistical research (such research will only use your information in an anonymous way and cannot be linked back to you); (g) Detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity; (h) Make disclosures as may be required under applicable law. (i) Improve our website in order to better serve you; (j) Allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests; (k) Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature where applicable. 5.2 Use of Personal Health Information The Company does not collect personal health information about individuals. 5.3 Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy In the event of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company, we may need to transfer the Personal Information collected from you of. We will intimate you of such transfer after the sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information. We will endeavor that the transferee who is the recipient of Personal Information commits to privacy measures which are substantially similar to the measures under this privacy policy. 5.4 Cookies Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser/mobile to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. We use cookies to enhance visitors’ experiences, to learn more about their use of the Services and to improve quality and provide uninterrupted service. Company cookies do not collect your personal information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are or what your screen name or email address is. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Company and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or third parties. We do not currently display third party advertisements on our Services or use third party cookies to track users for advertising purposes. The Company does not use cookies to save personal information for unauthorized uses.
  1. Rights of a user in relation to data collected
Any user who has submitted Personal Information on the Website has the right to
  • access, correct, delete such Personal Information subject to the Company successfully verifying their identity;
  • object to the Company processing their Personal Information on legitimate grounds;
  • withdraw consent to our use of their information at any time where we rely on their consent to use or process that information;
  • opting out of receiving any promotional or marketing material by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button or by sending an email to [insert email address]. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent;
  • right to have the Personal Information transferred to another data controller; and
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation. Any request received by the Company from the user in relation to the aforesaid shall be acknowledged by the Company.
  1. Non-disclosure of Information
The Company pledges that it will not sell or rent your personal details to anyone and your Personal Information will be protected and maintained strictly confidential by the Company except in the following cases: (a) The Company may disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law, enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities and, or, to such other statutory bodies who have appropriate authorisation to access the same for any specific legal purposes; [(b) The Company may disclose your information in order to provide you the Services, enforce or apply the Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies / agencies that work for fraud prevention;] (c) The Company may disclose your information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties, provided that the third parties comply with required obligations under the General Date Protection Regulation; and (d) The Company may disclose your information to any of its affiliates or related entity.
  1. Sharing Of Information
8.1 Sharing The Company may share aggregated demographic information with the Company’s partners. This is not linked to any Personal Information that can identify any individual person. The Company shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal identification information resulting from the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond the Company’s control. 8.2 Consulting The Company may partner with another party to provide specific services. When you sign up for these services, the Company will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. Per the Company’s contractual arrangements with parties, these parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of providing these services.
  1. Spam
The Company maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that the Company does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
  1. Exclusion
9.1 This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by the Company through the Website or such information collected in accordance with the clause on “Use of the Information Collected” above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Website. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.
  1. The Company Forums
When you participate in Website forums your comments, your name, your mobile number and IP address may be recorded for purposes of maintaining your own account within the forums, and preventing abuses of the forums. This information is not used to personally identify you outside the Company community. In order to diffuse the information in the Company forum to a wider audience, the Company may, from time to time, collect some of your postings and group them together to use in a specific publication, print, electronic mailing or other public dissemination. At no point however will your name, your mobile number or IP address be revealed in any publication. In addition, when your postings are used in this fashion, they may be edited to fit with the general content of the publication being prepared. It is important to remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in a forum, through e-mail or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If your personal information is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. You may participate in any forum offered through Website, but you agree not to post any material the content of which (i) is defamatory, libelous, obscene, indecent, abusive, threatening to others, or in violation of any law; or (ii) infringes the copyright, trademark right, or other intellectual property right of any third party. You will be solely responsible for all content that you post on the Website. You agree to indemnify the Company and its officers and employees from and against all liabilities, judgments, damages, and costs (including attorney’s fees) incurred by any of them which arise out of or are related to the content that you post. The Website is intended only for the personal use of the Company subscribers, and may not be used for commercial purposes or for organized political activity.
  1. Protection Of Information
12.1 Security of Information (a) The Company takes the security of your information very seriously. The Company protects your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction by using systems and processes consistent with industry standards in information and privacy. The Company has put in place appropriate methods and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such information. It only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. The Website allows users access to their personal information and allows them to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information. (b) The Company uses commercially reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. (c) The information that is collected from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at any destination within and / or outside India. By submitting information on the Website, you agree to this transfer, storing and / or processing. The Company will take such steps as it considers reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. (d) In using the Website, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet. Therefore, the use of the Website will be at your own risk and the Company assumes no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security. (e) In the event the Company becomes aware of any breach of the security of your information, it will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.
  1. Confidentiality
The Company takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line. No administrator at the Company will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to log off from Website when finished. The Company also protects your personal information off-line. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who the Company reasonably believes will need that information to provide Services to you. However, the Company is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.
  1. Other Links
The Website may contain links to other sites. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of the Company. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Company encourages you to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Website should be the responsibility of the linking party, and the Company shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Website.
  1. Notification of Changes
We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy document itself, we will display a notice on the Website or send you an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Website. Using the Company Services or accessing the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on our website shall constitute your consent to the changed terms.
  1. Consent To This Policy
The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.
  1. Address For Privacy Questions
Should you have questions about this policy or the Company’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at the address: compliance@avegenhealth.com . We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of personal information about you. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or the Company’s privacy practices. You have read this privacy policy and agree to all of the provisions contained above